Goodreads

Blinkies

Blog Widget by LinkWithin

« In the Spotlight over at ASD | Main | You Raise Me Up »

April 02, 2010

Comments

Nance

My first visit; do I have good timing, or what? I can't wait to see Tiger at the Masters. My thinking is that he should come in third. Even if he's leading, he should throw the game on the last two holes or just hold back and duff around a little in the middle. My husband asked me if I expected a third place finish to be atonement for bad marital behavior. Nope. He needs to atone for poor social skills in the handling of his bad marital behavior. He owes the public a social grace or two. He can win every tournament after this one, but he needs to blow this one. It's the only approach to winning his way back into our good graces... since he's staged his comeback about SIX MONTHS too early. Enjoy your golfing; it's always fun to spend the day strolling around on a lawn somebody else has to maintain.

DawnMarch

Yay! Glad to see you back, girl. I'm afraid I'll never be a steady blogger or golfer -- but I will just keep puttering along at both of them. :)

lynn

woo hooo!!! awesome on the blog and golf. i admit i don't get the golf thing. but have at it and have a great time. kick ass and take names girlie!

Sandra

so Barb, finally a visit from me on your blog, and i have to admit you write rather engaging ;-)
for even a not so sporty girl, i find your sports adventures very interesting!
good luck with the blogging, i try to do my best too LOL

Barb

I missed you and me too! Glad to be back. I can totally relate to the 18 stroke thing. TOTALLY. :-)

Creative Junkie

Yay! You're back! **cue fanfare**

I missed you!

I used to play golf all the time. My husband loves to play but I can't stand it anymore. I hit the ball a ton off the tee but what good it that when it takes me another 18 strokes to get it in the damn hole?

Jan c.

I have to admit I was wondering if your zeal for blogging had totally disappeared. Glad you're back.

The comments to this entry are closed.

BlogHer Ad Network

  • BlogHer Ads

New Blogger Ad


Statcounter

  • Statcounter